?

Log in

Download Festival
mcrcondoms
downloadfest
mcrcondoms
Leave a comment
bloodyhands
downloadfest
bloodyhands
Or who are you most looking forwards to?
Or do you hate the whole line up?

First I was excited by Job for a Cowboy because I missed them last year. I had been praying for BFMV since they didn't show last year. And there they are. It's made me so excited to go.

Current Mood: predatory predatory

Leave a comment
mcrcondoms
downloadfest
mcrcondoms


Welcome To The First Download Festival Live Journal Community!



Thank you for visiting! This community is essentially for Download Festival related topics. However feel free to discuss any of the bands that are playing, or have played at the festival. Also feel free to discuss any concerts or festivals you have been to, or are going to be attending in the near future. This is not a particularly strict community but please don't spoil things for other people who come here. Thanks again!

Download Festival 2008

Links
Download Festival Official Website
Get Tickets For Download Festival 2008
Download Festival Forums

Rules Of The Download Festival Live Journal Community
1. IT'S BEHIND YOU! - Before you make a post asking about an appearance, show, or song make sure it hasn't already been posted.
2. HAHAHAHA PLONK! - There is nothing wrong with a quick spell check and then we won't mock you for your spelling mistakes.
3. CUT IT OUT! - Put photos/videos etc behind an LJ-cut.
4. 100 x 100 love - There is no posting of icons allowed full stop.
5. SNARK - Keep it clean, no racist comments. Hormones are for Emos.
6. RUMOURS - Post away, but if it's really stupid we will call you on it.
7. EBAY - NO! Your post will be deleted as will you.

Got troll issues? Want to help? Leave me a comment here.
DO NOT CONTACT bloodyhands SHE WILL IGONRE YOU. Stalk the moderator through mcrcondoms.

Members who break the rules will be banned!
Leave a comment
bloodyhands
downloadfest
bloodyhands
Who's on your wish list for this year, who haven't been announced yet?

I'm still holding out for BFMV.

I'd love to see Machine Head back, but I think it's unlikely. Same with NIN, Wednesday 13 and Avenged Sevenfold.

I'd also like to see Fall Out Boy there, just to see if the level of resentment directed at them and their fans can reach the same as what was directed at My Chemical Romance last year.

Current Mood: curious curious

Leave a comment
bloodyhands
downloadfest
bloodyhands
A Day To Remember
The Devil Wears Prada
Alesana

I want BFMV!

Current Mood: busy busy

Leave a comment
bloodyhands
downloadfest
bloodyhands
The following have been added to the bill...

Kid Rock (Hmmmmm)
Throwdown (YAY)
Bleeding Through (YAY)
Black Dahlia Murder (YAY)
The Subways (Meh!)

Hey Mods!
Can I help? Pretty Please?

Current Mood: accomplished accomplished

4 comments or Leave a comment
bloodyhands
downloadfest
bloodyhands
Who's looking forward to it?
I've got my ticket and checked my tent already (yeah yeah).

I'm excited that Job for a Cowboy are back next year because I missed them last year.

So far the line up is:
Kiss (YAY)
The Offspring (AWESOME)
Lost Prophets (YAY)
Coheed and Cambira (Hmmmmm)
Incubus (YAY)
Motorhead (YAY)
HIM (YAY)
Chris Cornell (Meh)
Jimmy Eat World (Meh)
Alter Bridge (Meh)
Disturbed (YAY)
Children of Bodom (YAY)
In Flames (Hmmmmmm)
Rise Against (Hmmmmm)
36 Crazy Fists (Hmmmmm - supposed to see them at BFMV but they pulled out)
Job For Cowboy (AWESOME)

Also if the Mod is still around. I'd love help with the community. Please get in touch thanks.

Current Mood: happy happy

Leave a comment
snooky_ookums
downloadfest
snooky_ookums
Hello

can y'all help me please?

I want to find out what you all think about recycling at festivals...as i'm writing an essay on it, so any thoughts you have would be greatly appreciated.

SPANKS!
Leave a comment
vermingti
downloadfest
vermingti
so go here... http://vermingti.livejournal.com/

more metal than a robots cunt, ive been going to download the last 4 years (next  year being number 5) this year i decided to have a long run up and keep things updated... no emo shit!

every day for the last 4 months has a post (sometimes 2) and next year i will run up to it again as i will be waving my giant POBB @ DOWNLOAD flag and out moshing every fucking thing and being the loudest mouth in the crowd... AGAIN!

http://vermingti.livejournal.com/

POBB
6 comments or Leave a comment
downloadfest
femmetal86
i started a funeral for a friend community a little while ago. i want to use it as a place for people to post their own music videos for the song into eternity. check it out. http://community.livejournal.com/ffaf_oblivion/
Leave a comment